USPS Locations in New York

USPS maintains an extensive network of 13,972 locations spanning 1,479 cities across New York, with the densest coverage in Brooklyn, Flushing and New York.

13,972Locations
1,479Cities Covered
NYState

USPS Coverage in New York

  • Largest presence: Brooklyn (1,440 locations)
  • Average per city: 9.4
  • Coverage: 1,479 New York cities

USPS Locations by City in New York1,479 cities

CityLocations
Brooklyn1,440
Flushing1,037
New York1,006
Bronx796
Jamaica585
Buffalo344
Rochester336
Staten Island265
Syracuse241
Long Is City231
Yonkers227
Albany213
New York124
Schenectady91
Utica91
Middle Village89
New Hyde Park81
Amherst77
Floral Park76
White Plains74
Great Neck73
Garden City69
Cheektowaga68
Valley Stream65
Mineola64
Poughkeepsie64
Williamsville62
Glens Falls57
Troy57
Far Rockaway53
Niagara Falls52
Manhasset51
Binghamton50
New Rochelle50
Watertown50
Rockville Ctr49
South Hempstead46
Liverpool45
Smithtown45
Port Washington44
Saratoga Spgs43
Westbury40
Plattsburgh39
Hicksville38
Ithaca38
Mount Vernon38
East Meadow37
Scarsdale37
Oceanside36
Plainview36

Showing the top 50 of 1,479 cities. Get full New York coverage via API →

Sample Locations

LocationCity
Accord Post OfficeAccord
Mailbox in Post Office LobbyAccord
Acra Post OfficeAcra
Mailbox in Post Office LobbyAcra
Adams Post OfficeAdams

Showing 5 of 13,972 locations. Get the complete New York dataset via API →

USPS Location API

Query USPS locations in New York programmatically - ZIP lookup, coverage, and batch queries.

View API Docs →

Get Started Free

Sign up for a free API key and integrate USPS data. 20 free API calls per month.

Get Free API Key →

Other Carriers in New York

USPS in Other States

Understand Freight Classification